NTSB Identification: NYC04CA066.
Accident occurred Monday, February 09, 2004 in Grt. Barrington, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N6760A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 29, a 2,579-foot-long, asphalt runway. The pilot stated he misjudged the airplane's altitude and speed, and landed halfway down the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and struck a snow bank. Winds reported at an airport located about 18 miles north-northeast of the accident site, were from 230 degrees at 10 knots, with 17 knot gusts. In addition, the winds were reported as variable between 200 and 260 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance/speed and failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. A factor was the cross wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months