NTSB Identification: NYC04CA070.
Accident occurred Monday, February 16, 2004 in Batavia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N121UC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on a 3,568-foot-long, asphalt runway. The student pilot said that the airplane touched down on all three wheels and began to bounce. The airplane bounced 5 or 6 times, before coming to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the propeller, firewall, and fuselage skin. The student pilot reported 32 hours of total flight experience, which included 2.4 hours of solo flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and improper recover from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months