NTSB Identification: ATL04LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 2004 in Nashville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-235, registration: N5655P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing flare on runway 31, a strong gust of wind from the left lifted the airplane and the pilot was unable to maintain control and landed hard on the right main landing gear and ground looped. Examination of the airplane revealed, the right wing assembly, fuselage, and right main strut was buckled. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot prior to the accident. Review of the weather conditions for Nashville International Airport at 1744 reported winds at 300 degrees,17 knots gusting to 25 knots. Review of the Maule MX-7-235; Airplane Flight Manual, Normal Flight Procedures, section 3.3-F: Crosswind Landings & Takeoffs, states: Maximum demonstrated crosswind component is 12 knots (14 mph) and flap extension should be limited to 0-degrees (one notch) or -7 degrees with such crosswind or higher. 14 mph is the maximum demonstrated for certification of the airplane and is not considered limiting with flaps at 0-degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a hard landing. The pilot's decision to land in wind conditions that exceeded the demonstrated crosswind component, wind gusts, and a crosswind were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months