NTSB Identification: NYC04CA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 15, 2004 in Batavia, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N369WP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 10, a 4,403-foot long, 100-foot wide runway. Runway 10 consisted of asphalt, with some patches of ice. The pilot approached the runway fast, and landed about halfway down the runway. The tailwheel airplane began to swerve, and the pilot applied left rudder to prevent a ground loop. However, the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, struck a snow bank, and came to rest inverted. According to the pilot and weather reports at airports near the accident site, the airplane landed with a left quartering tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors were a tailwind and icy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months