NTSB Identification: NYC04CA072.
Accident occurred Friday, February 13, 2004 in West Dover, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8880V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to takeoff, the pilot received a weather briefing from a flight service station, which included a forecast of calm winds at the departure and destination airport. While on the downwind leg for runway 19 at the destination airport, the airplane encountered turbulence, which increased as the airplane turned onto base leg. The wind forced the airplane into a descending right turn attitude. The pilot contemplated a go-around, but thought that it may not be completed successfully under the wind conditions. The pilot subsequently continued the approach and touched down about 700 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,650-foot long, 75-foot wide, asphalt runway. However, the airplane bounced, traveled off the end of the runway, and came to rest inverted in the snow. The pilot reported a total flight experience of approximately 86 hours; of which, about 11 hours were at night. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had not flown to the destination airport, which was located in mountainous terrain. The reported wind at an airport approximately 17 miles west of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 220 degrees at 3 knots. The reported wind at an airport approximately 35 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 270 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and his failure to perform a go-around. Factors were wind gusts and the pilot's lack of flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months