NTSB Identification: NYC04CA074.
Accident occurred Friday, February 13, 2004 in Pittsgrove, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Danbrook Corbin Jr Ace, registration: N823DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, as the airplane was approximately 10 feet from the approach end of the runway, and 3 feet above the ground, the pilot "stalled the airplane." The airplane then touched down in a 3-point landing attitude, the landing gear sank in the soft turf, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months