NTSB Identification: CHI04LA083.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 19, 2004 in Manitowoc, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4351V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 195 sustained minor damage and a Cessna 177RG sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision. The Cessna 195 had landed and was taxiing to the ramp when the accident occurred. The Cessna 177RG was parked near a taxiway intersection conducting an engine run-up when it was hit by the Cessna 195. The Cessna 195 pilot stated that he was making "small" S-turns as he taxied in an effort to clear a blind spot forward and to the right of his tail wheeled aircraft. The Cessna 195 pilot reported that he was preparing to make a "sweeping left turn" at the taxiway intersection when his aircraft struck the Cessna 177RG. The flight instructor applicant and Federal Aviation Administration inspector in the Cessna 177RG reported that when they realized a collision was imminent, they applied full power in an attempt to move the aircraft out of the way. However, as their airplane left the taxiway pavement the nose landing gear became stuck in a snow bank. The Cessna 195's propeller subsequently struck the Cessna 177RG's right wing, tearing off approximately three feet of the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cessna 195 pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the Cessna 177RG while taxiing to the ramp after landing. A contributing factor was the restricted forward visibility (blind spot) of the Cessna 195 due to the engine cowling. An additional factor was the Cessna 177RG positioned at the runway hold short line. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months