NTSB Identification: CHI04LA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 28, 2004 in Hawley, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Alon A2 Ercoupe, registration: N825DC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing on a gravel road when the airplane hit a fence post, which spun it into a ditch. The pilot stated that while circling a farm field, the engine began to sputter and run very rough when he applied full power to climb. He then elected to perform the forced landing. The loss of engine power could not be duplicated upon later examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months