NTSB Identification: FTW04LA088.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2004 in W. Cameron 149, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N81SP
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 10 seconds after takeoff from an offshore platform, the 3,299-hour pilot heard a loud bang and the engine lost partial power. The pilot initiated an autorotation to the water, and then heard a subsequent bang. Prior to touchdown, the pilot attempted to inflate the floats; however, the floats did not inflate. The pilot executed a flare, "pulled in pitch"; the helicopter "still had power" and entered into a hover. The pilot reported the helicopter "seemed to still be pulling in power when the [helicopter] touched the water then rolled and the blades hit [the water]." Inspection of the engine revealed minor damage to the compressor diffuser vane and the impeller, and foreign object damage (FOD) in the combustion chamber. It was not determined if the FOD occurred prior to the impact with the water. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the emergency floats not being deployed. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2004 | Index of months