NTSB Identification: LAX04WA144
Accident occurred Sunday, February 29, 2004 in Yakom Landing, Israel
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 29, 2004, about 0845 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Robinson R-22, Israeli registry 4X-BCM, experienced an in-flight main rotor blade failure and separation in the vicinity of Yakom Landing near the Israeli Arab town of Kalansua, Israel. Ilan Arad Aviation Ltd. operated the helicopter under the provisions of the Israeli civil aviation regulations. The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot and single passenger were fatally injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2004 | Index of months