NTSB Identification: LAX04CA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 15, 2004 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 177A, registration: N30599
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a hard landing while attempting to execute an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The pilot said that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the left side. The airplane went into a nose-low attitude, hit the runway surface hard, and porpoised. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. An aviation routine weather report (METAR) for Honolulu International Airport at 2053, reported steady state winds from 010 degrees at 10 knots and visibility at 10 statute miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoising down the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months