NTSB Identification: LAX04CA134.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2004 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N5032G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a hard landing and veered of the runway while attempting to land. When the airplane was on final approach, the pilot determined that he was high above the glide path, but elected to perform the landing. During touchdown, the airplane hit hard and bounced back into the air. Upon returning back down onto the runway, the airplane veered to the left. It continued off the runway and encountered a ditch. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with terrain Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months