NTSB Identification: LAX04CA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 2004 in Riverside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N262TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed the taxiway and collided with terrain while taxiing from landing. After taxiing off the runway, the controller cleared the pilot to taxi to the ramp area. He was unfamiliar with the airport and requested further instructions. In an effort to comply with what he thought the controller was telling him to do, he departed the taxiway. He continued down a grassy area and collided with a median. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in his failure to maintain proper alignment with the taxiway. Factors in the accident were the dusk lighting conditions and pilot not understanding the ground control taxi clearance.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months