NTSB Identification: LAX04CA105.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 2004 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N321JT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway, and collided with runway end identifier lighting and a ditch during an attempted go-around. The airplane landed long, and the pilot applied brakes upon touchdown. The left main tire blew out and the pilot attempted a go-around. The airplane overran the runway and veered to the left, resulting in the left wing colliding with a runway end identifier light. The airplane continued to the left and encountered a ditch filled with soft mud. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged speed and altitude, which led to a failure to attain the proper touchdown point and a subsequent runway overrun. Also causal was the pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months