NTSB Identification: LAX04CA098.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 20, 2004 in Granada Hills, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5364K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a fence during an off airport landing on a road, following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he did not refuel the airplane fully prior to departure, and he bypassed a planned refueling stop while en route. The pilot descended from 7,500 feet, and the engine lost power. The fuel gauges in the cockpit indicated the left fuel tank had a little less than a 1/2 tank and the right had about 1/4 tank. He decided to go through a hole in the cloud layer in an effort to get below the cloud base. He made an emergency landing on a utility road. He thought that the accident was the result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power due to an inadequate fuel supply.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months