NTSB Identification: SEA04CA041.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 12, 2004 in Rexburg, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201T, registration: N2216M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that the airplane touched down right of runway centerline. He reported that during the landing roll, the aircraft's right main encountered a snow bank adjacent to the runway "...causing the aircraft to slow and turn nearly 180 degrees." He reported that when the airplane "spun", the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the snow bank. The pilot estimated the snow bank to be approximately 24 inches in height.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment, and clearance from the snow bank. A snow bank adjacent to the runway was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months