NTSB Identification: SEA04WA047
Accident occurred Saturday, February 28, 2004 in Bintutu, Malaysia
Aircraft: Sikorsky SK-64, registration: N158AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 28, 2004, approximately 1730 local time, a Sikorsky SK-64 helicopter, N158AC, sustained substantial damage following impact with trees during descent near Bintutu, Malaysia. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Erickson Air-Crane Inc., of Central Point, Oregon. The pilot-in-command, and the pilot acting as second-in-command were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months