NTSB Identification: ATL04LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 28, 2004 in Collegedale, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Swearingen SA-226T, registration: N70FC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 03 and began slowing the airplane down. He applied brakes and started using the nose wheel tiller for steering. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, collided with a ditch, and the nose wheel collapsed. Examination of the flight control system, brakes, and reverse thrust revealed no anomalies. Examination of the nose wheel steering revealed the steering clutches were not grounded, and the grounding stud for the clutches were loose. The nut was screwed on the screw about 3 turns. Pressure was applied to wire number 717-16N and a ground was obtained. When the pressure was released no ground was obtained. The left side console wiring was required to have been inspected during the last Letter Check, " B" Inspection on December 17, 2002. No work sheets for the inspection were located. Review of the logbooks revealed no maintenance had been performed in this area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the inadequate grounding of the nose wheel steering clutches, as a result of inadequate maintenance inspection by other maintenance personnel to ensure the nose wheel steering clutches were grounded. A related factor was the ditch.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months