NTSB Identification: ATL04LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 2004 in Locust Grove, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206, registration: N35Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on a dolly at an angle. The pilot elected to reposition the helicopter so it would be straight on the dolly. The pilot increased collective pitch and the dolly started moving. The nose of the helicopter pitched up and to the left, and the tail rotor blades collided with the ground. The helicopter started turning to the left, and the pilot lowered the collective pitch. The main rotor blades collided with the ground and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter while lifting off a dolly to a hover. This resulted in the tail rotor blades and main rotor blades colliding with the ground and subsequent roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months