NTSB Identification: LAX04LA138.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 12, 2004 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N55073
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with a runway sign. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were practicing a simulated single engine approach. The student lost directional control of the airplane after touchdown. The CFI elected to do a go-around. Just after adding power for the go-around, the airplane veered off of the runway and the right flap assembly impacted a runway sign. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months