NTSB Identification: LAX04LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 29, 2004 in Elko, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Alan Wilson Tandum Air Bike, registration: N240JC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the experimental airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field. During rollout the airplane collided with a snow berm. An examination of the engine by the airplane owner revealed its ignition system's electrical coil had failed. The pilot was the airplane's manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the failure of an ignition system component. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months