NTSB Identification: LAX04LA142.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 29, 2004 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N338H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout with a quartering tailwind, the pilot lost control of his airplane and it ground looped. The mishap occurred at the completion of a 2-hour-long flight in the airplane, which the pilot had purchased a few days earlier. The pilot reported that on final approach the local controller advised him that the wind was from 300 degrees, at 7 knots, and then cleared him to land on runway 11R. The pilot said that he performed a normal three-point touchdown and rolled out without difficulty. As the airplane decelerated, a tailwind was present and the airplane swerved. The pilot said that although he applied corrective rudder pressure, he should have increased engine power to assist in maintaining directional control. No engine power was added and, when the airplane swerved, a wing contacted the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the quartering tailwind and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months