NTSB Identification: CHI04LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, February 27, 2004 in Jackson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Aero Commander 112, registration: N1203J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a snow bank following a loss of directional control while landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that upon landing the left main landing gear tire blew out and the airplane veered to the left. He reported the landing was not hard and it did not feel as if the student had the brakes locked on touchdown. He stated he and the student pilot used right rudder in an attempt to keep the airplane on the runway, but it continued off the left side of the runway. The nose gear contacted a snow bank that was approximately 10 feet off the side of the runway, collapsing the nose gear. During a telephone interview the CFI stated the airplane did not veer sharply, but rather it was gradual in an approximate 30 degree angle from the runway heading. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the left tire was blown and there was a flat spot on the tire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left main tire failed which resulted in the CFI's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor associated with the accident was the snow bank which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months