NTSB Identification: NYC04LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 24, 2004 in Spencer, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4669L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was conducting an introductory flight for the passenger, when the engine lost power. He utilized the emergency procedures checklist, and the engine regained power; however, the engine's performance began to fluctuate from a partial power to no power condition. The flight instructor attempted to land at a nearby airport; however, he was not able to maintain altitude and performed a forced landing to a snow covered field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Compression was attained on all cylinders and a fuel sample did not reveal any contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months