NTSB Identification: FTW04LA085.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 29, 2004 in Angleton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N79502
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been stolen and was being operated by a non-certificated person when it impacted power lines and terrain during night light conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unqualified person's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines. A contributing factor was the night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months