NTSB Identification: LAX04WA128
Accident occurred Monday, February 09, 2004 in Bribie Island, Australia
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: VH-HBI
Injuries: 2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 9, 2004, about 2330 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Robinson R22, VH-HBI, made a hard landing while practicing forced landings at Bribie Island, Queensland, Australia. The pilot was operating the helicopter as an instructional flight under the provisions of the Australian civil aviation regulations. The flight instructor and the student pilot sustained serious injuries; the helicopter sustained substantial damage.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months