NTSB Identification: LAX04WA129
Accident occurred Thursday, February 19, 2004 in Hobart Tasmania, Australia
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500, registration: VH-LST
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 19, 2004, at an estimated time of 0543 universal coordinated time (UTC), an Aero Commander 500, registration number VH-LST, collided with terrain 30 miles north-northwest of Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries. The airplane departed Hobart en route to Devonport, Tasmania, on a positioning (ferry) flight at 1645 local time on February 19. The wreckage was discovered on a ridgeline at 2036 local time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months