NTSB Identification: FTW04LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 22, 2004 in Claremore, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N30408
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure, at an altitude of approximately 500 feet agl, the 2,100-hour pilot reported the engine "lost most of its power output." The pilot stated he applied carburetor heat and did not notice improvement. The pilot banked the airplane slightly to the right to avoid an approaching tree line and initiated an emergency landing to an open grass field. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot stated that the airplane was last refueled using fuel from five five-gallon plastic containers prior to the flight. He noted there was 12 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank, and three gallons in the right fuel tank. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed a light brown milky substance in the carburetor bowl and both wing fuel tanks. Water was observed in one of the five containers used for refueling. The engine was succsessfully ran for 30 minutes at various power settings on a test bench and was noted to be free of anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination (water). A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months