NTSB Identification: CHI04LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 2004 in Sturgis, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3468T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a runway during an attempted go-around. The pilot reported that on his third practice landing, at approximately 5-10 feet above ground level, he was aligned just left of the center of the runway with the right wing tip slightly down, when he unexpectedly experienced a small gust of wind. The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around by applying full power and retrimming the airplane. The airplane momentarily began to gain altitude but the pilot mistakenly retracted all the flaps. The airplane settled back to the ground and the right wing tip impacted the runway. The pilot stated that he over corrected causing the left wing tip to impact the runway. The airplane exited the runway coming to a full-stop in snow to the east side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent raising of flaps resulting in a loss of lift and his failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a dragging of the wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months