NTSB Identification: FTW04LA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 19, 2004 in Ville Platte, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N3092H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 20,153-hour pilot reported that after takeoff from a private airstrip, the engine "surged" multiple times followed by a loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby pasture. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a ditch, crossed a dirt road, impacted a second ditch and came to rest in the upright position. Examinations of the engine a fuel pump revealed no mechanical anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months