NTSB Identification: CHI04LA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 2004 in Merrill, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N73034
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ski-equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted uneven terrain and subsequently nosed over during its landing on a frozen river. The pilot reported that he "had determined incorrectly that this was a very good place to land." The pilot stated that the snow was fresh, smooth, evenly colored, and not tracked up by vehicle traffic. The pilot reported that upon landing, the right ski fell into a snowmobile path that was approximately 18 inches deep. The airplane immediately nosed over. The pilot reported that there was 'flat' light conditions at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to conduct a landing. Factors were the reported flat light conditions and the uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months