NTSB Identification: LAX04LA119.
Accident occurred Friday, February 06, 2004 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N2462X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and porpoised down the runway. The pilot reported that after a normal approach and touchdown on runway 25R, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. A certified flight instructor in the traffic pattern behind and above the accident airplane observed the accident sequence. He reported that the accident airplane appeared fast and was not on a stabilized approach. After the airplane touched down, it began to porpoise, with each oscillation getting larger. A mechanic stated that there was no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He said the airplane appeared to have sustained a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which led to a hard touchdown and a porpoise. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months