NTSB Identification: IAD04LA011.
Accident occurred Monday, February 16, 2004 in Pittsburgh, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 210E, registration: N4974U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to a landing, the left main landing gear would not extend into a down and locked position. The pilot, who was also the airplane's owner and mechanic, landed with the right main and nose landing gear in the down and locked position, and the left main landing gear "hanging." Upon landing, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the left side of the runway. A post-accident examination revealed that the left main landing gear saddle was fractured. The landing gear saddle was the subject of an Airworthiness Directive that first required its replacement, and after 1,200 hours of service on the new part, annual dye-penetrant inspections. A review of the airframe logbook revealed that the saddle was replaced, and that annual inspections should have begun in 1986; however, there were no records that they had ever been performed. Laboratory examination of the saddle fracture revealed features consistent with fatigue, and there was a lack of dye penetrant on the part.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/pilot-mechanic's failure to comply with an airworthiness directive, which resulted in a fatigue fracture to the left main landing gear saddle. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months