NTSB Identification: SEA04LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, February 20, 2004 in Longview, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N5559G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the pre-flight, he noted that the fuel tanks were about half full. After takeoff and making one touch-and-go landing, he then proceeded to look for a missing barge along the river. The pilot stated, "I then lost track of time and ran low on fuel which caused engine to die." The pilot made a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the nose wheel sunk into a ditch and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time. An FAA Inspector confirmed the lack of fuel in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion while maneuvering, as a result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision/planning, leading to his failure to refuel the airplane prior to running out of fuel. A ditch was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months