NTSB Identification: LAX04LA126.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 17, 2004 in Tracy, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6774K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was cruising between airstrips during an agricultural flight, the engine's power output fluctuated. Then, engine power was lost. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a nearby field. However, on approach the airplane impacted a dirt berm and nosed over in the soft field. Thereafter, it was destroyed by a ground fire. The event that precipitated the loss of engine power was not ascertained because of the fire damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months