NTSB Identification: LAX04CA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 11, 2004 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67844
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a fuel truck while taxing to parking. While taxiing on the ramp area, between rows of parked airplanes, the pilot noticed a parked fuel truck ahead of her on the left side. After deciding she had adequate clearance between the airplane and the fuel truck, she continued taxiing and momentarily glanced down at the airplane's checklist. She stated that she "incorrectly judged" the distance between the airplane and fuel truck, and the airplane struck the fuel truck with the outboard section of the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of clearance from the vehicle while taxiing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months