NTSB Identification: NYC04CA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2004 in Cumberland, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N61648
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing at the airport, the pilot had obtained the local weather information. As the airplane touched down on runway 23, a gust of wind forced the airplane to the left. The pilot added power and applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued to veer left, struck a snow bank, and came to rest inverted. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 330 degrees, varying from 290 degrees to 360 degrees, at 6 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind while landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months