NTSB Identification: NYC04LA067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 14, 2004 in Ravenna, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 421, registration: N300FB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane encountered icing while flying in and out of the clouds, and as he performed a visual approach to the airport, a layer of ice had accumulated on the windshield. The pilot flew three approaches to the runway, attempting to "line up with the final," as well as clear ice off the windshield. During the third attempt, as the pilot flared to land, the co-pilot stated, "I have the flaps," and extended the flaps to the full position. Several seconds later, the airplane "stalled," at an altitude of 10 feet, and touched down hard on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent hard landing. A factor in the accident was degraded aircraft performance due to the airframe ice accumulation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months