NTSB Identification: NYC04LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 08, 2004 in Collegeville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N1563X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach at night, the airplane's right wing struck one or more limbs of a tree. The pilot continued toward the runway and struck a snowbank 100 feet prior to the runway threshold, sheering off the right landing gear. The pilot applied power, continued to fly down the runway to observe further obstructions, and then returned to land on the departure end of the runway. As the airplane touched down, it swerved off the right side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. According to the Northeast U.S. Airport Facility Directory, a "tree" notation is listed for runway 27 at N10.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during approach to the runway. Factors in the accident were the dark night and snowbank.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months