NTSB Identification: CHI04LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 18, 2004 in Memphis, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N3419A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane operated by a commercially rated flight instructor, sustained substantial damage on impact with a snow bank during landing roll during an instructional flight. The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) stated, "Upon descending to short final[,] the winds became light and so we landed, slightly right of the center line with very little aileron or rudder input. After rolling out for an unknown distance and before I could tell my student to start applying some light braking, a gust of wind hit the right side of the aircraft, lifting the right wing and pushing the tail to the left. The yoke was full aft and to the right and at that point I put in full left rudder to correct the direction of the roll out. The right wing became level but we were approximately 2 feet off the runway with the right main gear in the snow which had been pushed off the runway. At this point we were heading down the runway except for the right main gear which was still in the snow. Without brakes on the right side for assistance[,] we continued down the runway edge for approximately 40 feet before the right main gear either compacted with snow or hit some frozen snow making the aircraft tip forward [and] over on the windshield."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Directional control not maintained by the flight instructor during the landing roll. The snow on the edge of the runway, and the wind gusts were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months