NTSB Identification: ANC04LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 2004 in Naples, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N226P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing on runway 23, which required a correction for a left crosswind. The pilot stated that at touchdown, a strong gust of wind lifted the left wing, and the airplane subsequently ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the right wing and right aileron struck the surface of the runway and sustained structural damage. At 1338, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting the wind as 180 degrees (true) at 15 knots, with peak gusts of 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition during landing, which resulted in a loss of control and an on-ground encounter with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months