NTSB Identification: CHI04LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, February 16, 2004 in Carroll, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N2258M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the airplane undershot the runway during a landing. The airplane impacted a snowbank and slid onto the runway before coming to rest. The pilot stated that during his third landing he noticed his airspeed was at 70 knots, so he added power. He stated the power he added was not enough to keep the airplane from impacting the ground 35 feet short of the runway, 535 feet short of the displaced threshold. After contacting the ground, the nose gear collapsed and the propeller contacted the ground and runway. The airplane skidded to a stop and the pilot exited the airplane. No injuries were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance, and his inadequate remedial action which resulted in the failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor was the snow covered terrain which was encountered by the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months