NTSB Identification: FTW04WA074
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, January 25, 2004 in La Laya, Mexico
Aircraft: Garlick OH58A, registration: XB-IMA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 25, 2004, at 1730 central standard time, a Garlick 0H58A helicopter, Mexican registration XB-IMA, was substantially damaged upon impact with a residence following a loss of control during cruise flight near La Laya, State of Jalisco, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and 3 passengers aboard sustained serious injuries while another passenger was fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by Enlaces Aereos de Occidente of Guadalajara, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Guadalajara airport (GDL) at 1700.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2004 | Index of months