NTSB Identification: MIA04CA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2004 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235B, registration: N10430
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the lake was "glassy" and that he lowered full flaps prior to landing. The right float dug into the water at contact with the lake, the airplane tilted forward and the right wing hit the water, before the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there was "no" mechanical failures prior to the accident, and he should "not" have used full flaps on glassy water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in this accident was the improper use of full flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months