NTSB Identification: NYC04LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2004 in Suffolk, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8745S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane was climbing from the airport, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a wooded area, where the airplane collided with trees, and subsequently descended to the ground. Examination of the engine revealed that the number four cylinder had separated at the mid-point on the barrel. Examination of the cylinder revealed that the barrel failed due to fatigue, which originated from a corrosion pit. The engine was overhauled in September 1994, which included the installation of the number four cylinder. The engine had accumulated about 800 hours of total operation since the overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the number four cylinder barrel due to fatigue which originated from a corrosion pit at the base of a cooling fin. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months