NTSB Identification: LAX04WA120
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2004 in Lake Eildon, Australia
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: VHTRZ
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 7, 2004, about 1130 local time, a Piper PA-28R-200, Australia registry VH-TRZ, collided with power lines over Lake Eildon, Victoria, Australia. The aircraft, owned and operated by a private individual under the pertinent non commercial civil aviation regulations of Australia, was destroyed in the collision sequence. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight that originated at Wallan and was en route to Wangaratta.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months