NTSB Identification: SEA04LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 08, 2004 in McCall, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N5753Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On his first touch-and-go the pilot touched down to check snow conditions, and then tried another area doing the same thing. During the second touchdown the pilot noticed the ski breaking through into water/slushy snow. The pilot then initiated a takeoff, and as soon as the airplane was off the surface the rear cable on the right ski broke, resulting in the ski pivoting so that the tip was pointing up. The pilot decided to land in the area where he had checked earlier. After setting up a slow, light touchdown on the lake, the right ski touched down and swiveled 180 degrees resulting in the aircraft nosing over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The outboard leading edge of the left wing was substantially damaged. During the annual inspection the pilot had replaced the right rear cable with a non-approved cable which he had procured from his hardware store.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right rear ski cable and the owner's improper substitution of the right rear ski cable with an unapproved ski cable. A factor was the slushy snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months