NTSB Identification: SEA04LA040.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 10, 2004 in Redmond, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Lancair LC42-550FG, registration: N6503C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot at the controls and flight instructor in the right seat reported that during the approach for landing, about four feet above ground level over the runway, the stall warning horn sounded and the commercial pilot "chopped the power." The aircraft rapidly descended to the runway and touched down slightly left of centerline and in a nose high attitude. After touch down, the commercial pilot added full power, however the aircraft veered to the left. At this time the flight instructor took control of the aircraft in an attempt to regain runway heading. The flight instructor not realizing at first that the commercial pilot had applied full power, called for him to reduce power. Power was reduced, however, the aircraft exited the runway surface traveling over gravel and snow. During the landing roll, the right wing collided with a taxi sign, the outboard section of the right wing flap separated at the two outboard flap hinges, and the right main landing gear tire separated from the gear leg. Both pilots reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot rated passenger's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Inadequate supervision by the pilot-in-command (CFI) and a taxiway sign were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months