NTSB Identification: CHI04LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 08, 2004 in Lansing, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA 28-161, registration: N38988
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot stated that during the landing approach, he noticed another airplane at the holding lines of the runway. He stated that on final approach the other airplane moved. He reported that subsequent to the other airplane's movement, he looked back at the threshold, flared, and "hit the runway hard." After the hard landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane struck a snowbank. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties, and stated that he should have executed a go-around when he saw the other airplane move.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare by the pilot due to his diverted attention during landing. Factors were the pilot's failure to execute a go-around, the overload of the right main landing gear, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months