NTSB Identification: CHI04LA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 28, 2004 in Jeffersonville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N70256
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed on a closed runway and struck a ridge of snow and ice collapsing the nose landing gear. There were no mechanical difficulties with respect to the airplane. The runway had been closed and a Notice to Airmen had been issued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot selecting a closed runway for landing and the collapse of the nose landing gear. Factors were the pilot's failure to obtain NOTAM information and the snowbank across the closed runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months